About Me

About Me

Gautier Paulin

MXGP Motocross World Championship Racer
Date of Birth : 3/26/90
Nationality : French
, born in Draguignan (Var)
Height : 185 cm
Weight : 81 kg
Hobbies : BMX
, Tennis, Minibike
Nicknames : GP 21, Big G’
Team 2016 : Honda Racing Team

 

2007: 28th MX2 World Championship (Honda)

2008: 21st MX2 World Championship (Kawasaki)

2009: 3rd MX2 World Championship (Kawasaki)

2010: 10th MX2 World Championship (Yamaha)

2011: 4th MX2 World Championship (Yamaha), one appearance in MX1

2012: 3rd MX1 World Championship (Kawasaki)

2013: 5th MX1 World Championship (Kawasaki)

2014: 8th MXGP World Championship (Kawasaki)  – MXON Winner

2015: 2nd MXGP World Championship (Honda)  – MXON Winner

Born on the 26th of March 1990 in Draguignan, France, Gautier Paulin started riding BMX bikes at the age of six, winning the world championship when he was just ten years of age. At the age of thirteen, Paulin decided to exchange the BMX bike for one with an engine. Although there was no family experience with motocross, Paulin was quick to learn taking the European championship at the age of seventeen and making his debut in MX2 the same year.

Paulin’s 2007 MX2 debut was remarkable considering the little experience he had on motocross bikes; points scored in all events he competed in, except the first, including a fourth place in race one at Northern Ireland. It was a promising start for the future star on the Honda CRF.

In 2008, Paulin only competed in six events but came away with a podium finish in Spain and very nearly a second podium in Bulgaria.

2009 was Paulin’s first full season in MX2, which saw him take his first MX victory in the opening race of the season at Italy’s Faenza track. Two more race wins followed in Turkey and the Czech Republic. The end of the season saw him finish third overall in the championship and take a race win for France in the Motocross of Nations held in Italy.

2010 didn’t start well for Paulin with a broken fibula one week before the start of the championship, ruling him out of the first four rounds. Despite this, Paulin was able to come back strong and finish the year 10th in the standings.

The 2011 season saw Paulin back to his usual strong self, with nine podium finishes and one race win, not scoring points in only two races. At the last round in Italy, Paulin was given the opportunity to race in the MX1 class, as a replacement for his injured teammate. Paulin proved that he was more suited to the premier class by winning the first race, coming 2nd in the next and finishing first overall.

After his successful outing in MX1 in the previous season, 2012 saw Paulin move up to the premier class for his first full season. At the end of the year Paulin had achieved ten race podiums (two of which were wins), one overall GP win and finished third overall in the rider championship standings after failing to score points in only one race.

A strong start to 2013 continued through the season until a crash in the thirteenth round at Germany resulted in concussion and Paulin was forced to miss the next event at the Czech Republic. He returned for the last three rounds of the season but was unable to repeat the performances seen earlier in the year, but he did enough to hold onto fifth in the championship standings with a well-deserved 3rd place in the first race at Belgium.

2014 started well for Paulin with an overall win at the first round in Qatar before mechanical problems caused a retirement in the second race of Arco di Trentino. An unlucky crash that broke Paulin’s collarbone took him out of contention for the title and forced him to miss seven rounds. Paulin returned for the last four rounds and showed that he had lost none of his edge with podium finishes in three of the rounds, including overall victory at the last round in Mexico. As part of Team France, he also dominated at the Motocross of Nations in Latvia.

In 2015, Gautier returned to Honda and the team with whom he raced in EMX250 and enjoyed a strong debut season on the CRF450RW. Winning the GP of Europe, he went on to take a further four podiums and two qualifying race wins to finish second overall. He also captained Team France for their second consecutive Moto Cross of Nations Victory.